Permitted Development Extensions

Posted By Rob Hirst / Blog With Right Sidebar / No Comments

If you are thinking about extending your home, This post outlines just a few of the house extension or improvements which are considered to be a “Permitted Development”

What is considered to be a permitted development?

A permitted development is an extension or addition to your house which does not require planning permission considering certain conditions are met. These conditions differ depending on the type of permitted development extension you are building. Check out this link for an in-depth guide from the planning portal which explains in detail the different requirements for single-storey permitted development extensions and two-storey permitted development extensions.

Permitted Development Extension

Did you know you can build single storey extensions without planning permission?

If you are willing to get creative you can really maximise your properties potential without the need for planning permission. Although there are a few rules to adhere to such as:

  • The extension does not sit forward of the principal elevation.
    Materials should be similar.
  • Where it is within 2m of any boundary, the eaves cannot be higher than 3m, and no more than 4m in height otherwise.
  • Rear extensions — no more than 4m in depth (detached house) or 3m in depth (semi-detached or terrace).
  • Side extensions — the width of the extension must not be greater than half the width of the original dwelling. Side extensions are not permitted on Article 1(5) Land (e.g. AONB, Conservation Areas).

Conservatories can also be built without planning permission

You can also build conservatories because they are considered a permitted development. To follow the exclusions and rules for conservatories please see the above note.

Permitted Development DOUBLE storey extension

Two-storey extensions are also considered a permitted development

Although two storey extensions are also considered a permitted development they do have a little more red tape. Some of which can be a larger hinderance than above.

  • A two-storey extension must be situated to the rear of the property
  • It must not exceed 3m in depth
  • It must be within 7m of the rear boundary

LOFT extension

Loft conversions can also be build under a permitted development

With all these options available there may be little need to go down the lengthy route of acquiring planning permission. Use your creativity and maximise your properties potential.

where are we ? click for google map